Mary Steele1

(7 May 1620 - before 1649)

If you arrived here linked from another page or as the result of a web search, you might benefit from making a visit to our page, ABOUT USING THIS SITE

Relationship10th great-grandmother of The 3 Tracys
Family Group:Ohlheiser
Trees14 Generations of Our Ancestors
FatherGeorge Steele1 (c. 1583 - btwn 24 May 1663 - 21 Dec 1664)
MotherMargery Sorrell1 ( - bfr 24 May 1663)

Birth - Marriage - Death

ChildMary Steele was baptized on 7 May 1620, in Fairstead, Essex, England.1
BrideMary Steele married Jarvis Mudge circa 1640 in Hartford, Connecticut Colony, New England. The inclusion of Moses and Micah Mudge in Mary's father's will without a relationship shown has given rise to the speculation that the boys were somehow related to George, perhaps also grandchildren since their names are included between the names of others identified as his grandchildren. Obviously the boys were the children of a Mudge; in fact, they were known to be the children of Jarvis Mudge.
     By reasoning of Moses’ and Micah’s birth dates as incorrectly stated in, Mudge Memorials (published by the family genealogist Alfred Mudge in 1868) – their births were said to be Moses in 1652 and Micah in 1650 - it was assumed that they must have been the children of Jarvis and his wife Rebecca, the widow of Abraham Elsen, as Jarvis and Rebecca were married by December of 1649. A reasonable conclusion therefore suggested that perhaps Rebecca, whose maiden name was not/is not known, was the daughter of George Steele.
     Jarvis died early in 1652 and once again widowed, Rebecca next married Nathaniel Greensmith. During the 1660s witchcraft frenzy in Connecticut, Rebecca and Nathaniel were accused and then convicted (on their own confessions) of being witches... and were hanged in January of 1663.
     It was posited that while George included her sons in his will prepared a few months after Rebecca's execution, he purposely omitted specifying the boys' relationship because of the stigma imposed by the times on relatives of "witches." This speculation has since been proven incorrect.
     Research subsequent to that done by Alfred Mudge in the mid 1860s has produced evidence that proves the grandchild Martha Hanison also referred to in George Steele’s will was Martha (Mudge) Henryson, the daughter of George Steele’s son-in-law, Jarvis Mudge... and so the sister of Moses and Micah Mudge... who consequently were also grandchildren of George Steele.
     By reasoning of more accurately determined birthdates - Moses born c. 1640 and Micah born c. 1645 - the boys must have been the children of Jarvis and an earlier wife, a daughter of George Steele. This wife’s given name has not been found in any records researched to date. The will does not directly identify which of George's daughters Jarvis married, but it would have to have been one other than Elizabeth (Steele) Watts. George had only two daughters other than Elizabeth living in 1665, Margery and Mary.
     Some sources have said that before marrying Rebecca, the Widow Elson, Jarvis may have married a Mary Steele in Hartford, perhaps as early as 1640, but a record of such a marriage has not been found. A birth date of 1615 or 1620 as noted elsewhere in this genealogy, would mean Jarvis would have been at least 29 years old in 1649 when he married Rebecca and that is an unlikely age for a first marriage. But a birth year of 1615-1620, would allow for a marriage previous to the one to Rebecca (say in 1640 when he may have been 20 to 25 years old). Mary Steele was born in 1620 (Margery Steele was born in 1612.) Her age and the fact that Jarvis is also known to have had a daughter named Mary (but not one named Margery) makes Mary Steele the most reasonable candidate of the two daughters to be Jarvis’ first wife, and the mother of Moses, Martha, Micah, and Mary Mudge, thereby clarifying their connection to George Steele.2,3
DeceasedShe died before 1649 in Connecticut Colony, New England. No record of Mary's death has been found to date (Dec 2016). But her death can be inferred from the fact that her husband, Jarvis, the father of her children, married the widow of Abraham Elsen sometime in 1648 or 1649 (Elsen died between May 1648 and December 1649.)4,5

Children with Jarvis Mudge:

Sources - Citations

  1. [S645] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633. Volumes I-III (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), Detailed Entry for George Steele.
  2. [S651] Charles William Manwaring, Compiler, A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records. Hartford District, 1635 to 1750, Three vols. (Hartford, Connecticut: The Author, 1906), vol. I, pg. 239; Steele, George, Hartford; Will & Probate details.
  3. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist (New Haven, Connecticut: n.pub., 2009), vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 25.
  4. [S649] Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, Connecticut. From the First Survey of the Coast in 1612, to 1860 (New London, Connecticut: H.D. Utley, 1895), pg. 269.
  5. [S646] Clarence A. Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985) Digitized by americanancestors.org - subscription database. Pg. 1073.
  6. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 24.
  7. [S506] Alfred Mudge, Memorials: Being a Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Account of the Name of Mudge In America, From 1638 to 1668 (Boston: By the Author, 1868).
  8. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 26.
Last Edited8 Dec 2017

 Facts cannot be copyrighted; please feel free to copy names, dates and places. But just those facts. The goal has been to record accurate data; still, accuracy is not guaranteed and you should verify all data before you use it. Everything else within these pages is copyrighted. Your respect of my copyrights is greatly appreciated.