Jarvis Mudge1,2,3,4,5,6

(circa 1620 - 15 March 1652)

If you arrived here linked from another page or as the result of a web search, you might benefit from making a visit to our page, ABOUT USING THIS SITE

Relationship10th great-grandfather of The 3 Tracys
Family Group:Ohlheiser
Trees14 Generations of Our Ancestors
Our Ohlheiser Family Pedigree

Birth - Marriage - Death

ChildJarvis Mudge was born circa 1620, in Stroade, Kent, England.
     This date for his birth is perhaps questionable... and perhaps a slightly earlier date would be appropriate noting that his age in 1638, when he is supposed to have immigrated, would have only been 18 years; and there is apparently no evidence that he arrived in New England with any older family member(s) or companion(s). (A Thomas Mudge who immigrated and settled in Malden, Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1657 is believed to perhaps be a younger brother of Jarvis. - NEHGR 36 [1882]:90)
Since the dates he first appears in the colonial records fairly establishes the 1638 date for his immigration, and can be assumed to be accurate, it would be reasonable to speculate that he was born as many as five to ten years before this date.7,8,9
GroomHe married Mary Steele, daughter of George Steele and Margery Sorrell, circa 1640 in Hartford, Connecticut Colony, New England. The inclusion of Moses and Micah Mudge in Mary's father's will without a relationship shown has given rise to the speculation that the boys were somehow related to George, perhaps also grandchildren since their names are included between the names of others identified as his grandchildren. Obviously the boys were the children of a Mudge; in fact, they were known to be the children of Jarvis Mudge.
     By reasoning of Moses’ and Micah’s birth dates as incorrectly stated in, Mudge Memorials (published by the family genealogist Alfred Mudge in 1868) – their births were said to be Moses in 1652 and Micah in 1650 - it was assumed that they must have been the children of Jarvis and his wife Rebecca, the widow of Abraham Elsen, as Jarvis and Rebecca were married by December of 1649. A reasonable conclusion therefore suggested that perhaps Rebecca, whose maiden name was not/is not known, was the daughter of George Steele.
     Jarvis died early in 1652 and once again widowed, Rebecca next married Nathaniel Greensmith. During the 1660s witchcraft frenzy in Connecticut, Rebecca and Nathaniel were accused and then convicted (on their own confessions) of being witches... and were hanged in January of 1663.
     It was posited that while George included her sons in his will prepared a few months after Rebecca's execution, he purposely omitted specifying the boys' relationship because of the stigma imposed by the times on relatives of "witches." This speculation has since been proven incorrect.
     Research subsequent to that done by Alfred Mudge in the mid 1860s has produced evidence that proves the grandchild Martha Hanison also referred to in George Steele’s will was Martha (Mudge) Henryson, the daughter of George Steele’s son-in-law, Jarvis Mudge... and so the sister of Moses and Micah Mudge... who consequently were also grandchildren of George Steele.
     By reasoning of more accurately determined birthdates - Moses born c. 1640 and Micah born c. 1645 - the boys must have been the children of Jarvis and an earlier wife, a daughter of George Steele. This wife’s given name has not been found in any records researched to date. The will does not directly identify which of George's daughters Jarvis married, but it would have to have been one other than Elizabeth (Steele) Watts. George had only two daughters other than Elizabeth living in 1665, Margery and Mary.
     Some sources have said that before marrying Rebecca, the Widow Elson, Jarvis may have married a Mary Steele in Hartford, perhaps as early as 1640, but a record of such a marriage has not been found. A birth date of 1615 or 1620 as noted elsewhere in this genealogy, would mean Jarvis would have been at least 29 years old in 1649 when he married Rebecca and that is an unlikely age for a first marriage. But a birth year of 1615-1620, would allow for a marriage previous to the one to Rebecca (say in 1640 when he may have been 20 to 25 years old). Mary Steele was born in 1620 (Margery Steele was born in 1612.) Her age and the fact that Jarvis is also known to have had a daughter named Mary (but not one named Margery) makes Mary Steele the most reasonable candidate of the two daughters to be Jarvis’ first wife, and the mother of Moses, Martha, Micah, and Mary Mudge, thereby clarifying their connection to George Steele.10,11
Second MarriageBetween 8 May 1648 and 9 December 1649, in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut Colony, New England, Jarvis Mudge married second Rebecca. The date of Jarvis' marriage to the Widow Elsen is given variously as 1640, 1645, and 1649. Abraham Elsen's death occurred in 1648 - and this date of 1648 is confirmed by several references to Elsen's death in the records of the Colonial Court proceedings relative to his estate and concerning his children. So a 1649 marriage would be the most reasonable.12,13,14,15
WidowerHe became a widower when his wife Mary died before 1649; No record of Mary's death has been found to date (Dec 2016). But her death can be inferred from the fact that her husband, Jarvis, the father of her children, married the widow of Abraham Elsen sometime in 1648 or 1649 (Elsen died between May 1648 and December 1649.)16,13
DeceasedJarvis died on 15 March 1652, in Pequot (New London), New London Co., Connecticut. The Townsmen's minutes for 17 March 1652 refer to, "Mudge's Will; - his house and home lot:" in the context of a claim made against it by Thomas Mynor for 20 shillings due him.
     His was the first death in Pequot that is mentioned in the town records (though indirectly through the Townsmen's minutes). It is said that he was most likely "interred in the old burial-ground, as it was contiguous to his house lot, and had not then been enclosed."
     In June 1653 the Probate Court of Hartford (Rebecca, his widow had removed to Wethersfield, Hartford Co. after his death), "gave liberty to the townsmen of Pequot to dispose of the lot of the Widow Mudge towards the paying of the debts, and the bettering of the childrens portions." (Unfortunately the children are not named but are probably Jarvis's sons by his first wife, Moses and Micah. Rebeccah had two daughters, Sarah and Hannah, from her previous marriage to Abraham Elsen who benefitted from their father's estate.)17,18,19,20

Children with Mary Steele:

Immigrant Ancestor

Circa 1638, Jarvis Mudge arrived in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony, New England. He was in Boston that year as he is named in the Records of The Massachusetts Bay Colony, vol.1, pg. 248, on 4 December. "An attachment was granted" for Jarvis to appear at court. He went from there to Hartford, Connecticut Colony around 1640.21,22,23,24

Founder or First Settler

In 1647,Jarvis Mudge left Wethersfield and was among the initial 36 grantees/planters granted home-lots in Pequot (New London), New London Co., Connecticut. His name is included among those receiving grants for house-lots in 1647... his was among the few that were subsequently "crossed, or indorsed as forfeited." He returned and actually settled in the town "a little later" and is listed among the inhabitants building the Mill Dam in July, 1651. The town's burial ground was located next to his house-lot.25,22

Residences and Censuses

By 1640 Jarvis had left Boston for the Connecticut Colony. On 24 March 1641 he is mentioned in the town books of Hartford as having 6 acres of land set aside for his use "if the town shall admit him as an inhabitant."
     He didn't accept the town's offer for some reason and the next mention he receives in the colony's records is when he settled in Wethersfield in 1644. Over the course of the next several years in Wethersfield he was a party to several court proceedings - as the plaintiff in some cases and as the defendant in others... winning some but losing more. (The cases generally involved one or another accusing one or another of calumny.)22,21,24

Sources - Citations

  1. [S161] National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, Compiler, Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970, online www.ancestry.com, (Louisville, Kentucky), Various Applicants, on Microfilm, 508 rolls.
  2. [S210] Find A Grave, online at findagrave.com; Photographs and data are submitted by volunteer members - Text only data should be confirmed by additional sources.
  3. [S192] P. William Filby, Editor, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s (Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research, 2012). Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010., Place: Boston, Massachusetts; Year: 1638; Page Number: .
  4. [S110] Edmund West, Compiler, Family Data Collection - Births, online at: www.ancestry.com; (Family Data Collection - Individual Records). These records consist of information of varying accuracy and need confirmation from original sources.
  5. [S137] Edmund West - compiler, Compiler, Family Data Collection - Deaths, online at: www.ancestry.com; (Online publication - Provo, Utah). These records consist of information of varying accuracy and need confirmation from original sources.
  6. [S147] Edmund West - compiler, Compiler, Family Data Collection - Marriages, online at: www.ancestry.com; (Online publication - Provo, Utah).
  7. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist (New Haven, Connecticut: n.pub., 2009), vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 18-26; Jarvis Mudge and John Henryson Families of Connecticut.
  8. [S506] Alfred Mudge, Memorials: Being a Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Account of the Name of Mudge In America, From 1638 to 1668 (Boston: By the Author, 1868), pg. vii - not able to confirm relationships btwn Jarvis and Thomas; pg. 32 - says born England, no date.
  9. [S652] William Richard Cutter A.M., Editor Compiler, Genealogical and Family History of Central New York. A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, 3 vols. (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1912), vo. 1, pg. 227; b. England.
  10. [S651] Charles William Manwaring, Compiler, A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records. Hartford District, 1635 to 1750, Three vols. (Hartford, Connecticut: The Author, 1906), vol. I, pg. 239; Steele, George, Hartford; Will & Probate details.
  11. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 25.
  12. [S649] Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, Connecticut. From the First Survey of the Coast in 1612, to 1860 (New London, Connecticut: H.D. Utley, 1895), pg. 269 gives year 1649.
  13. [S646] Clarence A. Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985) Digitized by americanancestors.org - subscription database. Pg. 1073.
  14. [S358] Henry R. Stiles, Editor, The History of Ancient Wethersfield Connecticut (New York: The Grafton Press, 1904). Based upon the Manuscript Collections of the Late Judge Sherman W. Adams, and Recast, Enlarged, and Edited.
  15. [S506] Alfred Mudge, Mudge In America, gives year as 1645.
  16. [S649] Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, pg. 269.
  17. [S649] Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, ppg. 82-83, 269.
  18. [S651] Charles William Manwaring, Early Connecticut Probate Records, vol. I, pg. 139.
  19. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 20.
  20. [S506] Alfred Mudge, Mudge In America, pg. 32.
  21. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 19.
  22. [S506] Alfred Mudge, Mudge In America.
  23. [S192] P. William Filby, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s, Place: Boston, Massachusetts; Year: 1638.
  24. [S652] William Richard Cutter A.M., Genealogical and Family History of Central New York. A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, pg. 227.
  25. [S649] Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, ppg. 60, 74.
  26. [S428] Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, vol. 81 (2006, January ) pg. 26.
Last Edited8 Dec 2017

 Facts cannot be copyrighted; please feel free to copy names, dates and places. But just those facts. The goal has been to record accurate data; still, accuracy is not guaranteed and you should verify all data before you use it. Everything else within these pages is copyrighted. Your respect of my copyrights is greatly appreciated.